Bosbury Primary School

Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School Life at Bosbury Primary School

Our Team (September 2020)

 

     

Do you think we looked better in the 80s?

 

 

HEADTEACHER

 

 

Miss M Spence

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)

Health and Safety Lead

First Aider

 

 

 

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

 

 

Mrs R McManus

Class 5 Teacher (Year 5 and 6)

Maths, ICT, E-Safety, Global and Art & Design Lead

First Aider

 

 

 

TEACHING STAFF

 

 

Mrs D Thompson

Class 1 Teacher (Year R and 1)

EYFS and PSHE Lead

First Aider

 

 

 

Mr B Thompson

Class 2 Teacher (Year 1 and 2)

English and Physical Education Lead

Maths Mastery Leader

 

 

 

Mrs S Dark

Class 3 Teacher (Year 2 and 3)

Science and Modern Languages Lead

 

 

 

 

Mrs J Wilesmith

Key Stage 1 Teacher

English and Phonics Lead

 

 

 

Mrs S Walker

Class 4 Teacher (Year 3 and 4)

Specialist Music Teacher

Maths Mastery Leader

Student Lead

 

 

 

Mrs K Turnbull

Class 4 Teacher (Year 3 and 4)

Geography and History Lead

Forest School Leader

 

 

Mrs R McManus

Class 5 Teacher (Year 5 and 6)

Maths, ICT, E-Safety, Global and PSHE Lead

First Aider

 

 

 

 

NON-TEACHING STAFF 

 

 

Mrs B Kaye

School Secretary

 

 

 

 

Miss E Cooke

Teaching Assistant (Class 2)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Key Stage 2 Playground)

First Aid Lead

Forest School Lead

Gardening Lead

 

 

Mr C Ponter

Teaching Assistant (Class 5)

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall)

School Crossing Patrol Officer

First Aider

Forest School Leader

                             Swimming Lead

                            Website Administrator 

                            JITBX Holiday and After School Club Play Practitioner

 

 

Mrs K Swain

Teaching Assistant (Class 2)

Drama Lead

First Aider

School Photographer

 

 

 

Mr P Smith

Teaching Assistant (Class 4)

First Aider

 

 

 

 

Miss C Christie

Teaching Assistant (Class 1)

Key Stage 1 Reading Lead

 

 

  

 

Mrs A Christopherson

Teaching Assistant (Class 3)

Children's Champion

Mental Health and Thrive Lead

 

 

 

Mr Wilf

School Dog

Children's Champion and Thrive Deputy Lead

 

 

 

Mrs G Bolton

SEN Teaching Assistant (Class 3)

School Librarian

Lunchtime Supervisor Cover

 

 

 

Mr H Butler

Sports Coach (Kidderminster Harriers FC)

 

 

 

 

 

Mr J Long

Sports Coach (Kidderminster Harriers FC)

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs N Ruddick

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall and Key Stage 1 Playground)

Clerk to the Governors

 

 

 

 

Mrs G Smith

Lunchtime Supervisor (Dining Hall and Key Stage 1 Playground)

Cleaner in Charge

 

 

 

 

Mrs C Cooke

Cleaner in Charge

Lunchtime Supervisor Cover 

 

 

 

 

Mrs A Wilkes

Cleaner in Charge

 

 

 

  

 

PERIPATETIC ACCREDITED MUSIC TEACHERS

 

Mrs S Waters - Piano

Mr P Gittins - Brass

Mr Brotherton - Drums

Mr J Goodey - Guitar, Cello and Double Bass

Mr D Cresswell - Violin and Cello